Privacy and Cookies

Privacy and Cookies Policy for
https://rhyleedavidson.com

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user’s preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt out Browser add on.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We market to young adults and adults.

We do not collect information from children under 13.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13? No

In order to remove your child’s information please contact the following personnel: rhyleesdarkfantasy@gmail.com.

We adhere to the following COPPA tenants:

  • Parents can review, delete, manage or refuse with whom their child’s information is shared through contacting us directly.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.


If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email.

and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

https://rhyleedavidson.com

Your Business Address
City, State, Zip
United States
rhyleesdarkfantasy@gmail.com

JetPack Cookies Policy
(RhyleeDavidson.com uses JetPack)

What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of data, stored in text files that are stored on your computer or other devices when websites are loaded in a browser. They are widely used to remember you and your preferences, either for a single visit (through a session cookie) or for multiple repeat visits (using a persistent cookie). They ensure a consistent and efficient experience for visitors and perform essential functions, such as allowing users to register and remain logged in.

Cookies may be set by the site that you are visiting (known as first party cookies), or by other websites who serve up content on that site (third party cookies).

Cookies set by Jetpack

Cookies are used by Jetpack in a variety of ways. The cookies set will depend on the specific features that are enabled on a site. The cookies are only set when a user interacts with one of these features, or to allow admin functions to be performed from within the site’s dashboard (/wp-admin).

Further details are provided in the following tables, which list the various cookies that are set for visitors and registered users of sites with the Jetpack plugin installed.

Cookies set upon visitor interaction

Jetpack Comments

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
comment_author_{HASH} 347 days Remembers the value entered into the comment form‘s name field. Specific to the site from which it is set. This cookie mirrors one set by the core WordPress software for commenting purposes.
comment_author_email_{HASH} 347 days Remembers the value entered into the comment form‘s email field. Specific to the site from which it is set. This cookie mirrors one set by the core WordPress software for commenting purposes.
comment_author_url_{HASH} 347 days Remembers the value entered into the comment form‘s URL field. Specific to the site from which it is set. This cookie mirrors one set by the core WordPress software for commenting purposes

Mobile Theme

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
akm_mobile 3.5 days Remembers whether or not a user wishes to view the mobile version of a site.

Subscriptions

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
jetpack_comments_subscribe_{HASH} 347 days Remembers the state of the post and comment subscriptioncheckboxes.
jetpack_blog_subscribe_{HASH} 347 days Remembers the state of the post and comment subscriptioncheckboxes.

EU Cookie Law Banner

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
eucookielaw 30 days Remembers the state of visitor acceptance to the EU Cookie Law banner.

Cookies set for registered users / admins

General

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
jetpackState[message] session Stores the state message passed back to the user across requests
regarding module activation.
jetpackState[error] session Stores the state’s error type passed back to the user across requests regarding module activation.
jetpackState[error_description] session Stores the state’s error description passed back to the user across requests regarding module activation.
jetpackState[module] session Stores the state’s module name passed back to the user across requests regarding module activation.
jetpackState[privacy_checks] session Stores modules that may require additional privacy-related verification for private sites so that we can properly communicate these to the user.
jetpackState[php_errors] session Stores any PHP errors found just before PHP shuts down execution.
jetpackState[deactivated_plugins] session Stores the names of any standalone plugins that needed to be deactivated by Jetpack so that these can be communicated back to the user.
jetpackState[network_nag] session Stores a true value if Jetpack is network-activated, and the plugin needs to communicate to the user that they must connect it on each child site of the network.

Jetpack Protect

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
jpp_math_pass 1 day Remembers if a user has successfully completed a math captcha to prove that they’re a real human.

Secure Sign On

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
jetpack_sso_redirect_to 1 hour Allows for redirect URLs to be stored, which is necessary for Secure Sign On to work.
jetpack_sso_remember_me 1 hour Stores me values locally, rather than requiring them to be passed to WordPress.com each time.
jetpack_sso_wpcom_name_{HASH} 1 week or cleared after successful login Remembers the WordPress.com display name to show on login page.
jetpack_sso_wpcom_gravatar_{HASH} 1 week or cleared after successful login Remembers URL of the Gravatar image to show on login page.
jetpack_sso_original_request 1 hour Stores the URL of the original login request.
jetpack_sso_nonce 10 minutes Used for nonce verification.

Stats

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
stnojs 2 days The Stats feature sets this admin-area-only cookie if the user requests to view stats reports without javascript turned on.

Registered on the site, but not connected to WordPress.com

Cookie Name Duration Purpose
tk_ai session Stores a randomly-generated anonymous ID. This is only used within the admin area.

Some Jetpack features make use of third-party applications and services to enhance the experience of visitors. These include social media platforms, such as Facebook and Twitter (via our Sharing feature). As a result, cookies may be set by these third parties, and used by them to track your online activity. We have no direct control over or access to the information that is collected by these cookies.

Additional cookies are set for those using wp-admin, and through the connected WordPress.com account.

Controlling cookies

Visitors may wish to restrict the use of cookies, or completely prevent them from being set. Most browsers provide for ways to control cookie behavior, such as the length of time they are stored — either through built-in functionality or by utilizing third-party plugins.

To find out more about how to manage and delete cookies, visit aboutcookies.org. For more details about advertising cookies, and how to manage them, visit youronlinechoices.eu (EU based), or aboutads.info (US based).

It’s important to note that restricting or disabling the use of cookies can limit the functionality of sites, or prevent them from working correctly.

Last Edited on 2019/06/05